Cookie and Privacy policy

When you visit Koda’s website personal data regarding you is collected, which is used to adapt and improve our contents. If you do not wish to have this information collected, you can block or delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website. Below we have elaborated what personal data is collected, its purpose and which third parties has access to it.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on the website, which is a text file that will be stored on your pc, cell phone or comparable product with the purpose to recognize it, remember settings, perform statistics and target advertising. Cookies cannot contain harmful code e.g. virus.

It is possible to delete or block the usage of cookies.

If you delete or block your cookies you risk that the website will not work optimally and that there will be content you are unable to access.

The website contains cookies from third parties, which to varying degrees may include:

ASP.NET_SessionId
__cfduid
_ga
_gat
_gid
nmstat
siteimproveses
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
.State
ARRAffinity
JSESSIONID
yourAuthCookie
SelvbetjeningAuthCookie

 

Personal data
In general

Personal data is all types of information that to some extent could be linked to you. When you use our website we collect and process such information. For instance, this happens, by ordinary access to the web content, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, is registered as a user or subscriber, other use of services or purchase through the website.

Typically, we collect and process following types of personal information: A unique ID and technical information regarding your PC, tablet or cell phone, your IP-number, geographically location and what pages you visit. To the extent that you explicitly consent to this, and personally enter the data, additional information will be processed: Name, phone number, e-mail, address and payment details. This will typically be in relation to the creation of login or purchase.

Security

We have taken technical and organizational precautionary measures to prevent that your personal data, accidentally or unlawfully, is deleted, published, lost, impaired, come to the knowledge of the unknown, misused or in any other way processed contrary to the law.

Purpose

The personal data will be used to identify you as a user, to register your purchases and payments, and for delivering the services you have requested e.g. receiving a newsletter. In addition we use the personal data to optimize our services and content.

Time period for storage

The personal data will be kept as long as it is permitted according to legal and regulatory requirements, and we will delete them when they are no longer necessary. The time frame depends of the nature of the data and the background for storing it. In general, it is therefore not possible to indicate a time frame for when Koda will delete the personal data.

Disclosure of personal data

Information regarding your use of the website e.g. geographical location etc. is passed on to third parties to the extend the information is known. You can see which third parties this regards in the paragraph about “Cookies” above. The information is used to optimize the content on the website.

In addition, we are using a number of third parties for storing and processing information. They will be processing this information entirely on our behalf and are not allowed to use it for their own purpose. However, Koda is using Google Analytics, which collects information regarding visited websites, time spent on the website by the user and which browser was used. In principle, if the user has a Google account, Google will be able to trace who the user is. The collected information will be used according to Googles own guidelines regarding statistical usage, but also to target advertising to the users.

Disclosure of personal information such as name and e-mail will only occur with your consent. We only use data processors located in the EU or other countries that will provide your personal data with an adequate protection.

Insights and complaints

You have the right to receive information regarding what type of your personal data we process. In addition, you will at any time be able to object, that the personal information is used and request to have it deleted. If the request of your personal information is based on a consent, you are entitled to recall your consent. If your personal data processed is wrong, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Inquiries about this may be send to: info@koda.dk.

If you wish to complain regarding our way of handling your personal data, you also have the option to contact Datatilsynet.

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Koda
Lautrupsgade 9 
2100 København Ø 
Phone: 33 30 63 00
info@koda.dk